Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Exchange 2010 Databases in large organization best pratice

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I needed some advice how to configure my users, here the summary of the way the exchange 2010 servers are laid out

We have about 10 dbs running on 3 nodes in a dag enviroment

I have close to 400 mailboxes

Ideally I would like to keep each mailbox under 100 gb

Just wanted to find out the best practice on what criteria is being used when databases are configured and how users are placed

right now mail1 mail2 mail3 mail4 are company 1 about 250 close to users

mail 5 is company2 - about 12 users

mail 6 is company3 about 12 users

mail 7 - temporary holding db

mail 8 - temporary holding db

mail 9 - company 3

mail 10 - temporary holding db.

Thanks a lot,

M
0
Comment
Question by:mshaikh22
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 36889570
There is no best pratice in your case. It all depends on your business requirments.
Are all DAG members in the same site or spread in different sites.?
Do you enough disk space on each server to accomadate all databases.?
What is Raid configuration on each server.?
Are all the DAG members identical from hardware point of view?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 1000 total points
ID: 36890633
Microsoft best practice for Databases recommends up to 200GB for stand alone server or up to 2TB for servers with mailbox resilience (I.E DAG) Also when using database resilience, you want to collocate the log files to the same LUN that holds the database (apart when using NetApp Snap Manager), but when using a stand alone server, you need to maintain the segregation.  

Exchange 2010 databases can grow to 18TB if your crazy enough. As always consider the time it takes to reseed the database copies when choosing a database size, large databases can take longer to reseed which exposes you to data loss if your exchange experiences a failure during this time.

You can host up to 5 databases on Standard edition and Enterprise is required in order to host more than 5, in my experience, this is the real deciding factor to the number of DBs to use and bear in mind if you want to use LUNs larger than 2TB, you need to format the LUN as a GPT instead of MBR as MBR is limited to 2TB
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaikh22
ID: 36896596
Thanks Radweld.

We are running Enterprise Edition on a DAG Enviroment.

We got 3 servers attached to a 6tb DAS. and have internal drives of c: 136 d: 136 and E: is 400 f: 400

We are keeps logs on d: drive for all 4 dbs and e: has db1 and db3 and f: drive is db2 and db4 and g: das is g: drive on which db5 to db10.

I need to find the best to allocate users across all dbs.

Regards,

M
 
0