[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot boot up an old Redhat box

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi there,

I got an old Redhat.  Not so sure about the version.  Perhaps Redhat 7 or 8.
The kernel is 2.4.20-31.9.sap

Now it won't boot up.   The booting process reached
.
.
Finding module dependencies:   [OK]
Checking filesystems
fsck.ext3Possibly non-existent or swap device?
:No such device or address while trying to open /dev/hdc1
/boot: clean, (some numbers)
/usr2: clean, (some numbers)
/usr: clean, (some numbers)
/dev/hda1: clean (some numbers)

                                                           [FAIL]

*** An error occurred during the file system check.
*** Dropping you to a shell; the system will reboot
*** when you leave the shell.
Give root password for maintenance


The prompt is like (Repair Filesystem) 1#
                                (Repair Filesystem) 2#

I ran "fsck / -f -c -y" and it showed like

/dev/hda6  is mounted

Checking for bad blocks (read-only test): done
Pass 1: Check inodes, blocks, and sizes
Pass 2: Check directory structure
Pass 3: Check directory connectivity
Pass 4: Check reference counts
Pass 5: Check group summary information

I also ran "fsck /dev/hda1 -f -c -y" where /dev/hda1 may be /home

After that, "ls /home" did not show my home directory.

df comomand only showed
/dev/hda6


Any suggestion is appreciated.




0
Comment
Question by:asugri
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 36855540
hda1 is reported clean
hda2/3/4/5/6/7 as applicable need to be scanned.
when you are in the shell prompt #
run fdisk -l
to see what drives and partitions there are.

to access /home you need to mouint /dev/hda1 as /home or preferably as /mnt and then check what is in the partition.
fsck /dev/hda2 /dev/hda3
mount /dev/hda2 /mnt
ls /mnt
umount /mnt
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt
ls /mnt
etc.
one all the filesystem paritions are clean, you should be fine in booting the system.

However, by the sound of it, it might be that the hdb drive is the issue which is no longer functional.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxNinja
LinuxNinja earned 400 total points
ID: 36864866
the error with /dev/hdc1 is probably the cd-rom drive and can be ignored. you might want to comment this out of the /etc/fstab

run:
cat /etc/fstab
to see what should be mounted where.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 36868484
missed that in the quick scan, usually a cdrom is not referenced as /dev/hdc1
/dev/hdc1 is/was likely a secondary drive in the system.
a cdrom is never mounted by /etc/fstab.
cd rom will often be referenced by its /dev/hdb durign the hardware scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asugri
ID: 36922083
Thank you, arnold and linuxninja.  

cat /etc/fstab shows that /home is under /dev/hdc1

fsck /dev/hdc1  shows:
fsck 1.32 (09-Nov-2002)
e2fsck 1.32 (09-Nov-2002)
modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-22
fsck.ext3: No such devide or address while trying to open /dev/hdc1
Possibly non-existent or swap device?

What might be the issue?  Could it be hard drive problem?

Thanks.






But




fdisk -l

Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40 000 000 000 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4863 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot   Start         End     Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1         1         327    2626596   83  Linux

/dev/hda2       328         330       2407+  83  Linux

/dev/hda3       331        3863    36411322+  5  Linux

/dev/hda5       331        3301   23864526   83  Linux

/dev/hda6      3302        4797   12016588+  83  Linux

/dev/hda7      4798        4863     530113+  83  Linux swap



Disk /dev/hdb: 40.0 GB, 40 000 000 000 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4863 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot   Start         End     Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hdb1 *       1        4863   39062016   83  Linux




cat /etc/fstab
.
.
.
/dev/hda7                swap                  swap        defaults        1 2
/dev/hdc1                /home                 ext3        defaults        1 2
/dev/hda1                /home2                ext3        defaults        1 2
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 36922251
Yes, the hdc drive may have died or may have gotten disconnect from power/data connection. Double check if it is connected, but does not work, the likely conclusion is that it is dead.
You could scan /var/log/messages to see whether there are references to when it died.
0