?
Solved

Can't get Windows (7) to boot from CD

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am trying to get Windows 7 Professional to boot from a bootable cd (memtest), but it won't do so.  It goes right into the Windows 7 operating system.

I've changed the boot order in bios  (see attached image), to no avail.

I tried booting the memtest cd in my laptop (changing the boot order to CD first) and it booted from the cd -- so I know the problem is not with the cd.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Rowby

2011-09-29-17-19-40-373.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxNinja earned 700 total points
ID: 36864133
Look for a BIOS upgrade. The actual format of the CD may not be recognized by the BIOS as bootable, although it may work fine in other PCs.

Also test reading/writing other CDs in this particular drive. Be sure the CD-ROM you selected (an internal drive) is the one you're wanting to use. If you have multiple CD-ROM drives (or external USB CD-ROM), then you'll need to select the CD-ROM drive option and pick the correct drive, or select USB Device as bootable and move it above the WD3000H hard drive.

This problem is completely unrelated to Windows 7 and is strictly a hardware/BIOS/CD format issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:siht
siht earned 200 total points
ID: 36889959
Does your machine have a "Boot Menu" option during startup?
This will be something like "F8 for boot menu" on the splash screen as the machine starts to boot.

If it's there you should get a list of bootable devices to select form.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 36890117
Hi,

Kindly test with other bootable cd if that cd is boots from the CD Rom then problem in windows 7 CD.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 700 total points
ID: 36890120
The CD drive in that PC may be broken, or maybe there is more than one optical drive and you are trying to boot from the one that doesn't have the CD inside. Or you are trying to boot from a DVD and your drive is only a CD...

A normal Windows 7 installation includes a memory test. When booting the PC wait until the BIOS has finished it's Post tests, then press the ESC or F9 key. you should then get a small boot menu where you can choose between Windows 7 and Windows memory Diagnostic. Choose that and the test should start. It should also be available when you boot into the normal boot menu of Windows 7 using F8 key and then select the Repair Windows option. Check the Link below for more details:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/715-memory-diagnostics-tool.html

Another thing you can try if the CD drive is bad, get a UBCD and use the tool that comes with it to create a USB stick from that tool, then boot from the stick instead of the CD. That CD also includes memtest86+:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 36890125
you may have a bad cd drive - did you test that on a working pc yet?
or test a known good cd drive on yours
note : check all connectors and cables also !
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pankaj0079
pankaj0079 earned 200 total points
ID: 36890267
Check for ur cd drive name in bios.
Change the ATAPI CD-ROM to ur cd/dvd Rom name
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 36893081
Hi

Great solutions.  These comments should be a FAQ for people having problems booting from CD.

I never experienced it before.

As it turned out I got the latest firmware update from the DVD website and updated the firmware.

Then I went back into BIOS and finally found the DVD (not the generic CD listing) and was finally able to boot up from the CD rather than Windows.

I am going to give you all points, because you provided a great list for troubleshooting.  

I also liked the USB Ultimateboot idea -- and will keep that handy for the future.

Using f8 let me at least do a Windows based memory test.  

But now that I have been able to boot from the CD I am running the classis memtest, which is what I wanted.

Bravo to all. I am splitting the points, some getting more points than others but all comments appreciated indeed!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 36893107
Thanks all!
0