?
Solved

Windows XP got slow at startup

Posted on 2011-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a fujitsu laptop with windows xp sp3. it had mcafee and other junk software installed, which i removed. I also went into msconfig and services.msc to disable some unnecessary services.  at some point the laptop started taking a long time to boot up 2-3 minutes.

I can see the splash screen (windows xp), gets to the "welcome" blue screen and then to a plain blue window where it sits for about 2-3 minutes - minimal activity on the HD. Then the HD starts spinning (can actually hear it) and processing startup programs and it eventually loads to the desktop and everything functions normally then.

I've uninstalled the new antivirus, reset all services and msconfig back to it's original config and nothing seems to fix the problem.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 36860580
Check the event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36870274
Already have. Nothing there
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36886028
Is this a password protected account? Trying to narrow down where the blue screen is....

Doesn't sound like this is a domain PC, so the USERENV logging in the below URL might not really help, but procmon logging certainly will... Might be toooooo much info....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26666027.html

Another good tool is BootLogXP. Creates very detailed logs of your boot time....

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36887160
Does it boot quickly into Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36890064
run chkdsk on the drive
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36890068
or install soluto, to see what it is doing : http://www.soluto.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36892125
yes, boot quickly into safe model. ran chkdsk but no changes. not on domain. and no password enabled.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36892260
try soluto - it will shwo where it takes time
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36892888
Here is the link for the other app mentioned earlier....

Boot Log XP
http://www.greatis.com/utilities/bootlogxp/

I would run through it and post the log (if you need to)....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Klaatu01
Klaatu01 earned 500 total points
ID: 36895430
I encountered a poorly performing Fujitsu hard drive one time within the past 5 years that performed slowly all the time (not just at boot up).  So another approach you could use to this issue which might reveal the cause more quickly AND give you a complete backup of your system would be to image the entire hard drive onto another brand drive.  Of course you need a similar sized hard drive, an external drive adapter and drive imaging software, but these are really great to have on-hand anytime anyhow!

Do a quick Disk Cleanup, image the drive, swap them and see if your issue is resolved.

I wish I could tell you the exact model of hard drive this happened with, but I no longer possess the binder where I was keeping track of that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36907338
i am closing this question. no longer have access to laptop. problem didn't go away.
0