Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Restric User in windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear sir,

i have 5 user on my pc. i am administrator. I have 4 partion of hard disk c,d,e,f. i want to restict user 1 to access the hard disk other partion. I want user 1 can access d partion and user can access e partion like that. How to do that.

0
Comment
Question by:Manojtanwar
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LinuxNinja
ID: 36862959
If the file format on the disks is NTFS, you can right-click on any file or folder and modify the Security of the file/folder under Properties. By default, system users have access to local drives. If you want to restrict a local user from accessing a particular file/folder, you can add their account to the list of users and give them no privileges. You will also need to ensure that they do not have Administrator rights on the computer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 36889953
hi ManojtanwarDate,

Please chekc these links

Prevent Access To Hard Disk Partitions In Windows:

http://www.troublefixers.com/prevent-access-to-hard-disk-partitions-in-windows/
Limit hard disk space usage in Windows 7 for specific users:

http://www.demogeek.com/2009/06/30/limit-hard-disk-space-usage-in-windows-7-for-specific-users/

thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 36889955
How To Restrict Access To Drives In My Computer In Windows :

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/8035/how-to-restrict-access-to-drive-in-my-computer-on-windows/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Manojtanwar
ID: 36890611
Dear tapanpattanaik:

i also try that fearture as i am administrator i restrict some drive these setting apply on me also as adminstrator.  i want administrator full access and but other user have administrator specified drive to access.

Thanks
Manoj
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 36890745
I think you should use some third party software like folder lock.
http://www.newsoftwares.net/folderlock/
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892212
Easiest thing to do is create a group, and add the users you want to restrict to a certain drive.... Like RestrictedDDrive. Add the users you want to NOt see that drive, and then in NTFS Security, add this group, and select "Deny" at the top, and you should be good.... You wont be affected.

It is much easier from a management stance to use groups, even on a local machine.....
0