Solved

Regarding The Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit Operating System Version, Is There A COMPLETE Online Website Resource That Provides The Default Settings For Windows Services?

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

Regarding the Windows 7 Professional 64-bit operating system version, is there a COMPLETE online website resource that provides the *DEFAULT* settings for Windows Services (services.msc)?  

Of the information pertaining to Windows Services, I am DOMINANTLY INTERESTED in COMPLETE "Startup type:"  and "Service status:" DEFAULT data/information for EACH service. Descriptions of each listed service is also highly valued. More the information and data that is provided with the website, the better!

Please provide your own best possible well written, detailed and documented website links; and/or your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips. Images and/or diagrams are a plus!

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 480 total points
ID: 36882947
RegulaOne, how are you?

I have found that the Black Viper web page is typically a great Windows-related resource.  In this instance, I think he provides exactly what you are trying to find.

The table at the bottom of this page lists every Windows 7 service display name and the default startup type pertaining to every edition of the Windows 7 operating system:

http://www.blackviper.com/2010/12/17/black-vipers-windows-7-service-pack-1-service-configurations/

As an added bonus, he has another section of his web page that contains registry files you can download to return your entire set of Windows 7 services to their default startup status:

http://www.blackviper.com/Windows_7/registry.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 20 total points
ID: 36886415
+1 for that site (no points, just affirming it....)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36893499
@ Run5k:

Hello again. Nice to see you again! Thank you for your comment, my friend.

...and my reply... ...'I am doing fairly well! Thank you! Ditto; How are you?' :-)

Okay, with your comment... .KUDOS!!!... ..an *EXCELLENT* resource you have provided me!!! THANK YOU!!! Just what I am looking for! Yes, I could of diligently searched the web for one like this (probably not a good as this resource I'll add), but I know you have excellent resources I trust from your wisdom and experience in computing!!!  

Again, thank you!!!

@ johnb6767:

Hello again. Nice to see you too. Thank you for your comment, my friend.

Your vote and recommendation will get rewarded!

Okay, onto the awards...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 36893515
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36893535
@ Run5k & johnb6767:

Hello again.

Now, in rewarding this question/thread, I am going to obviously give Run5k for his response and comment the "Accepted Solution" and johnb6767 the "Assisted Solution" title. In terms of points, johnb6767 will get awarded for a simple 'vote of recommendation' 20 points for an answer and solution I typically award. Therefore Run5k will get the remaining 480 points.

Again, thank you both!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36893588
@ RootsMan:

Hello. Nice to see you again. Thank you for our reply.

Our messages crossed.Sorry! I just so happened to chck back for other reasons and I see your comment. I was in the middle of awarding points of what comments I did receive up to my last comment I posted!

I do see your resource you have provded is also very good. I will surely make a note of it.

I guess I need to give a little time between my last comment before I reward the points and the time I actually do reward the points.

I'm sorry!!!

Thank you very much!!! ;-)
0