Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

27-inch Apple LED Cinema Display + video cable replacement

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a 27-inch Apple LED Cinema Display and my cat chewed through one of the three video cables.  That cable doesn't come free unless you take it apart.  But does anyone know if they sell just that cable?  I haven't been able to find it anywhere.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rizznut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36890194
Have you try ebay?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36890202
Most of the apple product only can be find on apple website. Never yet for me to find one that are "pirated" and not many second hand available on Mac.

You can also search appstore for cable keywords, this link will search the cable keywords, http://store.apple.com/us/search?find=cable 

you can change it if you have specific name. It does not come free though.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36890391
Officially not user serviceable.  Here's how to open the case
http://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/19879/Howto+open+LED+CinemaDisplay

Will be mini DisplayPort cable kitty has chewed through or the MagSafe power lead if kitty now looking electrocuted.  The remaining cable is USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rizznut
ID: 36892662
She chewed through the Display Port Cable, that the new Thunderbolt cable right?
I've searched everywhere for the part and haven't been able to locate one.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 36892912
The part you need isn't commercially available.  You ca either get Apple to repair or use the teardown to get to the soldered connection inside the case and use  something like an iWires Mini DisplayPort to HDMI Cable to rewire. Depends on how good you are with a soldering iron :)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rizznut
ID: 36907257
My soldering skills are not that sharp.  I pass on this one.  Thanks
0