Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What tool you use to manage MS SQL Server 2005/2008?

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts!

I’m a professional database programmer based on MS technology and I use SQL Server 2005 and from soon 2008. Although I use Microsft Management studio I’m not happy with it at all .. but I use it extensive – both to make design of database and to extract / change data in tables. And after I start review neq management tool from SQl Server 2008 R2 I’m really disappointed … no useful new futures, but some old and fine working are changed in negative direction …


So my question is – what is your favoiurte tool for manipulate the SQL Server database? Especially I need to have follow function: from database diagram to be able to add not only tables, but Views and Stored Procedures. The question is that I have a 100 tables and 200 SP in a database, but when I program a part of my software I want to group somewhere 10 tables, 20 SP and 10 views which are logical connected each other.  In this way I’ll lose much more smaller time then to navigate all the time between them.

 Other which make me nervous in MS Management tool is that I can’t reach data in tables from diagrams. Look very hard to MS programmer to add a menu here – Edit record …

 Please recommend me you best tool for SQL Server managment.
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 668 total points
ID: 36890095
SQL Management Studio serves me very well for managing SQL Server; however, it sounds like you are looking for more of a development tool. Visual Studio may be more of what you are looking for. Have you used any of the Database project templates within Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Faiga Diegel
Faiga Diegel earned 668 total points
ID: 36892804
Use teh Visual Studio Databse Edition 2010 (this should be part of the MSDN Visual Studio Premium Edition). It will give you all the things you wanted plus more!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 36893085
To faiga16

As I look the point you earn here, you should be know what you are talking about. Fine, I'm ready to give you point, just a question - currently I have MS VS 2008 Team System Architect edition.  Do I have it in this version of studio? What are name of tool in it?

other is -  Visual Studio Databse Edition 2010 does it work with SQL Server 2005 ? Or I should go to SQL 2008 ?

(With sure I'l install it to test, but this is long process, that is why I ask here)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 36893132
Well, I have Database project, but look that I do not have Wizard template to import database. WHat I need to d this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 36893232
Hyyym. I review this Database editon. Look to have interesting think, but not like is my primary need. My primary need is to group on 1 place for example 10 tables, 10 views and 10 SP and to have all options (edit, view data in table, run view) and other without need to navigate all the time to my obejct.

It has such future or not? If has, what is his name ?

(In any case I'l lgive you point, but please write some words to speed up my research)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 664 total points
ID: 36895494
There are some 3 party tool from Redgate and Altova.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 36895706
To PatelAlpesh

Well, i'm sure there 100+ solution on market. My question is try to save my tme before start reaserching it. Does Redgate have futures like i describe? it is vital to me (and anyone which do job like this). When I start programing a some sub function of software I work in this way and it is really very time consuming all the time to navigate between tree of tables, views, and SP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 36908103
10x and thank for your time.
0