Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP relay & outlook

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If an outlook client is configured to send via an external SMTP relay server other than the exchange server, will the message show up in the sent folder in their outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:MLAN_Consulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
brutaldev earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890237
Yes, sent messages are always saved to the Sent box regardless of the type of server that was used to send. The "save to sent box" functionality is a function of the client (in this case Outlook) not the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36895958
Yes as said above its default to save sent messages in sent box.
Also if you dont want you can create rules.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MLAN_Consulting
ID: 36908302
Thank you sir.
0