[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V configuration

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have setup a Hyper-V server with two set of RAID (10 and 5). How to configure my guest machine such that it will make use of the RAID 10 ?

Is it possible to mount two set of RAID to the guest machine such that the RAID 5 will be used for OS and RAID 10 will be used for Data partition ?
Is there any steps to illustrate this example ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36890086
What about creating primary VHDs on the RAID 5 LUN and Data VHDs on the RAID 10?

What's wrong with this scenario?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36890185
Hi,

You means to have 2 disk in your guest OS.

Yup, it is possible to do that, you can create one VHD file on RAID 5 for their OS and ADD one more VHD file for second disk from RAID 10.

Steps to do:
1. Open HyperV manager
2. Go to guest that you want to add more disk
3. If guest is turn on, you need to turn it off/shutdown first
4. Right click on that guest, then select "Setting..."
5. Click on IDE controller (or SCSI if you use it)
6. On right pane, cilck Add button to add new disk
7. Select appropriate controller on right pane and click New button to begin New Virtual Hard Disk wizard
8. Select type of disk - fixed or dynamic, and specify the name and location
9. Set the disk size and finished.
10. Turn on the guest OS, you will get unformatted disk in Disk Manager list
11. Format and assign disk drive.

Finish. Hope this is the one you looking for.


0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 36890260
Thanks.

The Hyper-V server has been configured with RAID-1 for OS and RAID-5 for Data. And my guest OS has been created on RAID-5.

Will there be any performance better if I build a RAID-10 on the Hyper-V server and then move the guest OS to the RAID10 ? Will the disk performance for the guest OS be benefit by moving the VHD image to the RAID10 ? Any comment for this modification ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890548
Yes, RAID 10 definately will bust some performance and security. It is the recommended way to go. Better yet if you have more disk on the array.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 36896066
Tks
0