Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Sort and Remove

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All

I have two columns in Excel and want to compare the number in both the column,
Eg Column A and Column B . compare the number from Column B to A, if the matching number found in A Delete the number from Column B.
Colmun A has the number 004523600924 abd Column B has the number 452360 and now this is the match so we need to delete this number from the Column B

Any help will be appreciated

Thanks


Test.xls
0
Comment
Question by:surah79
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 36890606
for example in Column A has 23 and Column B has 123 then results will be in the Column B is 1. is it correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cynx earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890626
I have written macro to do the same. assigned it to button on worksheet.
file attached.


Test.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:surah79
ID: 36907543
Thanks a million for your help Apologies for replying you so late
0