?
Solved

VMWare ESXi 5 on HP DL380 G4

Posted on 2011-09-30
12
Medium Priority
?
8,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, does anyone know if VMWare ESXi 5 will run on a HP DL380 G4?
We currently have ESXi 4.0 on it and I'm looking at moving that and (a fully capable box) to 4.1 or 5 depending on compatibility just to stay up to date and uniform on versions between boxes.

I am aware that as the DL380 G4 does have x64 support it does not have EM64T (true CPU virtualization) support.

There are only 2 x86 (32bit) images on this box at present for redundancy.
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 36890265
Scratch the 5.0 part - obviously not.
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1764206
But has anyone had issues upgrading from 4.0 to 4.1? (Trying to find the update at the moment on VMWare's site however.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36890976
Unfortunately not, the DL380G4 is not compatible with ESXi 4.1 or ESXC 5.0. Although the DL380G4 has a 64 bit CPU, it has no Intel VT functions, the BIOS, Motherboard and Processors do not support Intel-VT.

If you upgrade you will experience issues with this server.

Unless you have a requirement to use the new features that 4.1 offers, there is no reason to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36891102
The "G5 series" is the 1st model to be compatible with 4.1 (& 5, for that matter)..that's the model server I have in my environment. 4.0 should bode well for you, unless you're wanting to delve into more advanced features in 5? (btw...I am on 4.0 and don't plan on upgrading to 4.1 till maybe...maybe next Fall). Concur with @hanccocka...don't upgrade if you don't really need to.

~coolsport00
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891118
If you put 4.1 on that G4 server you will have issues!

Others here on EE, have tried and failed. We have a warehouse full of G4s!!

They do not run ESXi 4.1/ESXi 5.0!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 36891124
Ok, I've already upgrade our DL160 to 4.1 as this will be our main box later on. As the VM guest version will still be the same (only the guest tools different) I don't see any issue (I hope) if we have to migrate (manually) between servers.

Oh, just a word of warning: NEVER install the HP tools pack onto a DL160! Found that out day 1!

Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36891130
Just ensure the Virtual Machine Versions remain the same! (and you do not add any 4.1 features!)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 36891196
Oops, other Server is a DL120 G6 rather.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 36895786
For future reference here is the compatability matrix which will tell you :)

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/vmware/supportmatrix/hpvmware.html#DL
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 36896026
True - but with HP there's a bit of a difference between official & unofficial :P
4.0 does work fine on the DL380 G4 but (as stated) without x64 support.

For example I can run the HP ESXi Bundle for 4.0 ESXi without issues whereas they aren't listed for 4.0.

I'll probably call it quits on this anyways. Thanks for all your help. It is better (and safer) to run with official/supported setups anyway, however as this isn't and works it may just be safer to leave the DL380 G4 as is for now :)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36896033
Our comments are from actualy experience of using HP kit. We use lots of HP kit, which is no longer certified for use with ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.0, which fell off the HCL many years ago.

e.g., DL:385 and DL585 are excellent work horses.

HP/VMware just do not re-certify old kit, I wonder why!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 37529949
Strangely ESXi 5 works fine on a DL385 G1 with 32bit only guest support (the G2 series had VT capable processors)...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37530037
correct.
0