Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find the element which are duplicated in an array

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I am able to get the list of unique element from an array but how to get the elements which are duplicate in an array is not coming in my find. Could someone please share perl one line to get it done please. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36890344
have you read
perldoc -q duplicate
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892831
If you're using something like this to get unique elements (you may have it more drawn out - and also, this is from the document ozo has pointed you to):
foreach my $elem ( @array )
{
    next if $seen{ $elem }++;
    push @unique, $elem;
}

Open in new window

Then you are half there.  Just look at the %seen assoc. array and look for values greater than 1.
my @dup;
for (%seen) { push(@dup, $_) if $seen{$_} > 1; };
print "@dup\n";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 36935026
Thank you! :)
0