Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting Outlook folder

Posted on 2011-09-30
17
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have deleted a folder in Outlook with emails inside.
I wonder if there is a way to recover it without resorting to the tape backup?

it doesn't show up neither  in Deleted items folder nor in Recover Deleted items.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36890404
The deleted folder should appear under Deleted Items.

Does Deleted Items have a + sign by it?  If it does, click on it to expand the folder and you should see your deleted folder underneath.

You can then recover the folder by dragging it to where you had it before.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36890407
Depends on which version of exchange you have however


Exchange 2003 - http://rdsrc.us/Z0yrtc

Exchange 2007 - http://rdsrc.us/ECdMby

Exchange 2010 - http://rdsrc.us/2lgpWv
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 36890441
What is the deleted items retention setting on the Exchange server?


0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36890570
This is exchange 2003
when I delete a folder from my mailbox, it does not show up in the deleted items folder , it also doesn't show up in the recover deleted items.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 36890615
when you delete an item/folder from outlook, it will be moved to Deleted items folder. Since it is not there, it means you must have hard deleted it (Shift+DEL)
In this case the deleted items will be moved directly to dumpster where the item/folder is stored based on the Deleted items retention settings on the Exchange server.
If the retention is 0 days, then you are out of luck. If the retention is set to, say 10 days and if you are within this period, you should be able to recover these items from the Work Station, where it was deleted.

In order to do that you may have to add a registry key as per the Resolution on this article and try "Recover Deleted Items" again.
(Remember, you do this registry change on the Work Station where you deleted the folder, before starting Close Outlook)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886205

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36890792
so why if I delete a message it goes to deleted items folder, but when I delete a folder with a message inside , it gets deleted completely both from deleted items folder as well as from recovery deleted items?? what is not right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 36890808
When you delete a message or folder with messages it should go to deleted items folder . If this doesn't happen, then you have a different problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36890815
<<<When you delete a message or folder with messages it should go to deleted items folder . If this doesn't happen, then you have a different problem >>>>

that s the problem I cannot understand
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 400 total points
ID: 36890959
Is this IMAP?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 1200 total points
ID: 36892787
Remember that in Outlook 2007 and 2003 you must have the deleted items folder selected in the left colum in order to see the recover deleted items content. Outlook 2010 it does not matter.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36901720
I am using Outlook 2010, if I deleted a folder then everything is gone forever
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 1200 total points
ID: 36903013
It seems like Group policy and/or your registry may be set to not allow for recovery of deleted items.
Take a look at this resouce and see if it help sin any way.
and remember messing with the registry should only be done if you feel comfortable do so and have a restore point on your system in case something goes haywire
http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/outlook-2010-recover-deleted-emails/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36907954
let me explain:
If I delete a message, it goes to Deleted items folder and if I delete it from the Deleted items folder it will go to the Recover deleted items folder.
This is normal.

but the issue is when I delete from my mailbox a folder that has messages inside, then it disappers completely; it doesn't show up in the Deleted items folder neither in the recover deleted items.
This doesn't sound normal. Correct?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 36908210
Does the folder show up under Deleted Items using OWA?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 1200 total points
ID: 36909629
I deleted some items and restored them with the recover deleted items option and it recovers back to the folder it was deleted from. When you delete the folder I believe outlook can't recover because it dosent know it was ever therer. It seems to look at recovering from the folder structure that exists. I think you have to go to the exchange side and see if you can recover at this point and not from the client side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36915641
<<<I think you have to go to the exchange side and see if you can recover at this point and not from the client side. >>>

How do you recover that from Exchange server ??

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36998321
Thanks
0