Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make icons looks like handmade

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any tutorial to show me how can I make icons (like the facebook icon for example) look like handmade?
An example of such icons is here : http://www.webdesignerdepot.com/2009/04/24-free-exclusive-vector-icons-handy/
I am not a designer - I am a developer - so I can't draw them one by one.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36890475
This just looks like good use of the Sketch filter 'Graphic Pen' and a slight skew.

Have a play with the Graphic Pen, it works on your foreground and background colours so make sure you have them selected right.

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawa29
jawa29 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36890479
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 664 total points
ID: 36895984
Use the images in the link??

Seem straight forward to me. Work out how much it would cost you at your hourly rate to get the result you want and then find out the cost of the image you want.

You could right a fairly good business case to buy them.
0