Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 6900 series IP Phones Smartnet details

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi ,

I have observed that some of cisco's products are not contained within the dynamic configuration tool. Sometimes, though, you are able to find them using product number details, sometimes not at all. So, how is one able to get the smartnet costs when the tool does not have the product. At the moment , i am having trouble quoting smartnet for a customer for the Cisco 6921 Series IP Phones.
Does anyone have a way around this situation??

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:salvatorepp
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36893053
You can go to System > Licensing > License calculator on a CallManager console, and check how many units each device consumes. A 6921 gets 2 licenses for example, a 6941 3, then you may want to select in the DCT a similar device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salvatorepp
ID: 36896938
Hi Willywilburwonka,

I guess you must misunderstood my query a little bit.
I was wondering how to quote smartnet pricing for a device such as the Cisco IP phone 6921, which does not show up in the dynamic configuration tool. I have a client who has asked me quote for smartnet for the device.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GarethPeart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909455
Well you could call Cisco directly and see if they have an answer for you... or do like I did, and purchase a few extra phones (no licenses) for backup/failure. They're cheap and honestly, not really worth the SmartNet cost.
0