Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing some email from my Ipad2

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Folks,

I have a user who receives emails from exchange 2003 to their IPhone and Ipad2. What has happened recently is that there are a number of emails "missing" or not received on the Ipad2 but they are on his IPhone and his outlook. This happened for a period of about 6 hours. Then emails started coming in again. As far as I can tell the Ipad2 wasn't powered off and his mobile data connection was active.

I have also noticed that when an email is moved to the deleted items folder (from his PC) on his outlook the changes are not being reflected on his ipad2. Is there another setting that I need to look at or enable.

Any Ideas would be helpful.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Daithi_Mc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36890532
It looks like a network problem for me.., becoz there will be no delay in mails to different clients..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36890547
As we are able to see mails in other interfaces.., it looks like the problem with iPad.. once do a reset if you have that option..
I think you have to do that once..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daithi_Mc
ID: 36890577
Do you mean delete the account and install it again?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891302
Delete the account from the iPad and set it up again as it sounds like a local issue to the iPad.

If that doesn't work, then it's time to read my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daithi_Mc
ID: 36991585
Apologies for the late reply.

I would like to split the points as there was some very useful info from both experts.

alanhardisty's article was very useful.

Rgds,

Dave
0