Solved

Google Apps - gmail - all sent e-mail go to in box as well as sent or instead of sent by default

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any way I can set up a paid Google Apps e-mail account so that when an e-mail is sent it ends up by default in the inbox as well as or instead of the sent box? Basically I want to cc: all e-mails back to the inbox by default.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cnpz earned 300 total points
ID: 36890673
Create a filter, in the From field enter 'me' without the quotes.
In the action, select "Never send it to spam".

Voila.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36893381
Awesome.  I don't know how you figured it/researched it out but I'm glad you did. Would there be something similar for Yahoo - paid or unpaid? If you want I can ask that as a related question so you can get more points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36893454
cpnz, I think you may have misunderstood the requirement?

To cc to yourself all the mail you send, Jaidev has just the thing:
http://jaidev.info/home/hacks/gmailAutoBcc

This will only work in firefox, chrome or safari.  If you need any further assistance let us know.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36893468
I'm so sorry, I take it all back cpnz.  I read your answer and thought 'that's not what that filter does...', turns out I was 100% wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cnpz
ID: 36894387
Sorry, Lineonecorp, I wish I could help re Yahoo, but I spend my life in Google Apps and remembered hearing/reading about this "feature". Yahoo is a different kettle of fish and I don't even have an account.

@marcustech :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36902028
Cnpz:

No worry - you've done more than enough. Thanks.
0