Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to open jquery dialog

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I open a jquery  dialog this way
$("#div_id").dialog('open'); <---this works

source: http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/

But I want a modal dialog so that background gets disabled.
similar to this..
http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/#modal

What changes I need to do in my code ?

0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36890480
show your code
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 36890690
>>>show your code
Here is my code
$("#div_id").dialog('open');

what changes I need here so that  when the dialog opens background  be disabled ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36890866
use the modal option
http://docs.jquery.com/UI/Dialog#option-modal

$( "#div_id" ).dialog({ modal: true });
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 36890870
Use the option modal:true

$("#div_id" ).dialog({ "modal": true });

test page : http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/modal-message.html
0