Solved

future of CCIE R&S

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am sure there are plenty of CCIE R&S out there with Expert Exchange.
Can someone tell me what type of companies would hire a CCIE R &S? most of companies nowadays look for someone who knows how to create and manage VLANs, set up VPN server/clients[it is related to Security], manage firewall [it is related to security]
set up some WAPs [Wireless] or some IP phones [Voice].
I don't see where CCIE knowledge [OSPf, EIGRP distribution, BGP,....] is used in most companies.
Is it worth going for CCIE or it is better to just have soem experience in routing and switching then go to CCIE Security or CCIE voice or CCIE Wireless ???

CCIE R&S seems like is needed just when you work for an ISP
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shbasm earned 167 total points
ID: 36890827
as i knew the companies which prepare ISPs infrastructure need CCIEs
and they can pay large salaries
most companies are as you mentioned but they will not pay you large salaries
i think if you planning to work for others always then you need to get CCIE and concentrate your efforts to get one
but if you want to start a little business for your self then you need ccna of each field (R&S , wireless,
voice )
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 333 total points
ID: 36893836
Of course it's worth it. R&S is the backbone of every network. You won't go anywhere with a network and not see it. Regardless, the other IE are valuable too, in the sense that their aren't as many as in R&S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36901555
I believe CCIE R & S is a foundation, and the other CCIEs m voice,Security,wireless are based on R&S.
That's a lot of CCIEs to have in order to get a good grasp of this technology
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36923163
any more comments on this topic ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 333 total points
ID: 36924474
Well, my experience working with CCIE's is that no of them of course knows everything. Some just know the area they specialize in such as Voice. I currently work with a CCIE security, but know much more about switching and routing then he does. It all about what you want to concentrate on, or you can be like some of these guys who get multiple CCIE's. I am just working on my R&S, I am not that ambitious to desire multiple. I barely have time to even study for the R&S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36929229
<<I am just working on my R&S, I am not that ambitious to desire multiple. I barely have time to even study for the R&S.>>
The same here, Networking is new to me, but it seems like an area that has some value and respect in the job market.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36940395
thanks!
0