?
Solved

Moving to the cloud

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All,

I would like to move some of our more important files to the cloud. We would need about 2TB of space. What would the best business cloud provider to go with?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kdonnelly81
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 36894881
Amazon S3 Standard for 2TB 265/month US region + data transfer out
Amazon Reduced Redundancy Storage for 2TB 176/month + data transfer out
Microsoft Azure $300/month plus data transfer out
Mozy $375 /month
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 36894883
With Amazon you can ship the drive and have them transfer it for a fee.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 664 total points
ID: 36896134
When talking about cloud storage it is always important to think about the security of your data. Therefore I highly recommend choosing Amazon S3 [1], they provide the most reliable service by now. Otherwise if you need high bandwidth you and short latency there might be other services to look into, but for the general purpose Amazon is the number one choice.

http://aws.amazon.com/s3/#protecting 
0