[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ComboBox lose focus with pressing keyboard arrow keys

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello!

I am working with Windows Forms. I have a DataGridView with several DataGridViewTextBoxColumns. When I enter a cell in the DataGridView, ComboBox is displayed in top of that cell - I am using ComboBox instead of DataGridViewComboBoxColumn, because DataGridViewComboBoxColumn becomes very slow when filled with more than 1000 items (I have several thousand).

The problem is: when my ComboBox receives focus, I can't take focus from it with only keyboard. For example: I am typing somethning in the ComboBox. Now I want to jump on the next DataGridViewCell with the keyboard pressing arrow key (and perhaps, pressing Esc key before) - nothing happnes. ComboBox doesn't loose focus, it's not responding either to Esc key, nor arrow keys. I have to use mouse to move to the next cell.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:AntonioRodrigo
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36890528
Actually DataGridViewComboBoxColumn is derived from DataGridViewColumn, on the other hand combobox is not derived from that. That's why it is behaving not in the way you expect.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AlokJain0412
AlokJain0412 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891212
U can use tab Key


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 36891238
Tab key doesn't work either.
0