Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set Timeout Giving Only last value

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">

function starttime(limit)
{
limit=parseInt(limit);
document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML=limit;
if(limit>0)
{
limit--;
setTimeout(starttime(limit),1000);
}
else
{
document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML="Advertisement Visited Succesfully";
}
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="starttime(<?php echo $_REQUEST[time]?>)">
<div id="yes">
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36890502
When I run this code It will display only last value of limit.......i.e when condition get false but i want ke it will run like  suppose limit is 30.. it is 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20...................................4 3 2 1 0
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890567
make the limit variable global to this function starttime(), and set the value of limit variable in onload

<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
var limit;
function starttime()
{
limit=parseInt(limit);
document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML=limit;
if(limit>0)
{
limit--;
setTimeout(starttime(limit),1000);
}
else
{
document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML="Advertisement Visited Succesfully";
}
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="limit=<?php echo $_REQUEST[time]?>;starttime()">
<div id="yes">
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:savsoft
savsoft earned 0 total points
ID: 36890581
SIR MORE RELIABLE ANSWER....................................

Working Fine is

<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">

function starttime(limit)
{
limit=parseInt(limit);
document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML=limit;
if(limit>0)
{
limit--;
setTimeout("starttime("+limit+")",1000);
}
else
{
document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML="Advertisement Visited Succesfully";
}
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="starttime(<?php echo $_REQUEST[time]?>)">
<div id="yes">
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36915427
Both answers are correct
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36890604
Check this


<html>
<head>
<title>Kiran Test</title>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.4/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script>
$(document).ready(function()
{
  starttime(10);
});

function starttime(limit)
{
  limit=parseInt(limit);
  document.getElementById("yes").innerHTML=limit;
  if(limit>0)
  {
    limit--;
    $("#yes").html(limit);
    setTimeout("starttime("+limit+")",1000);
  }
  else
  {
    $("#yes").html("Advertisement Visited Succesfully");
  }
}

</script>
</head>
<body>
  <div id="yes">kiran
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0