[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Calendar

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have 60 + users, some of these users calendars are accessible by all, some are locked down.

As an administrator how can I change a policy so that all employee calenders are open to view them?
0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36890579
Depends on what version of Exchange you are running, if 2007 or later, have a look at this blog http://knicksmith.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_archive.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36890622
Hi Thanks for your reply,

Am using Exchange 2007 SP1, all users are on outlook 2010, I am not getting errors as such, just that some users have locked down their calendars.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wowrop earned 1500 total points
ID: 36923643
take a look at

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/05/

it should help. But honestly i didn't try it out, since in our organisation every user decides himself...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wowrop
ID: 36923655
sorry - i forgot to mention that its NOT a solution using GPO - but maybe it will help anyway
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36999173
Good place to start & has given me a platform to work from, thankss.
0