Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Address Ccche

Posted on 2011-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have a user that no longer has the auto-fill in the to, cc or bcc fields when creating a new message - I can see no reason why this would stop functioning.

Where are the settings for this / where is the cache file stored and is it retrievable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36890568
Should mention..

Outlook 2010  running on Win 7 Pro.

Mailserver is Exchange 2007 Sp1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36890583
Open Outlook 2010
• Click the File menu and Select Options.
• Click the Mail tab.
• Scroll down roughly halfway until you see Send messages. Check the Use Auto-Complete List to suggest names when typing in the To, Cc, and Bcc lines box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36890600
Hi Thanks for reply,

That option is selected and the user has not emptied their list, does anyone know where the file is or if it is recoverable?

Thanks

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36890707
It is an NK2 file located in  C:\Users\{Your Username}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maxsmith5k earned 1500 total points
ID: 36890712
I should have mentioned that the Appdata folder is hidden so you might have to unhide it.

If you need to edit the file, there is a good piece of software called nk2edit:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36890720
another thought is that you could try opening outlook by typing Outlook.exe /CleanAutoCompleteCache and this will wipe and hopefully resolve any issues that you are having with it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dm_mcelduff
ID: 36890723
In outlook 2010 the nk2 file is no longer used, but rather the predictive emails are stored in the users mailbox, you can find these in the suggested contacts folder under the contacts folder in outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36890818
@dm_mcelduff:
Wow!  I didn't know that.  You're right.  you learn something new every day.  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 36891087
Try deleting the underlying ost file and allowing it rebuild.

%USEPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36902754
Hi All,

I will try all of those suggestions and get back to you.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36999168
Hi,

The appdata folder was corrupt so I removed, when logging in it created a new one and seems to be ok.

Reason autocomplete was disapearing was due to user being logged in on a temp profile (presumably as profile was corrupt).

Thanks
0