Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to monitor all the network traffic

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My Network

Netgear Basic Router ->Catalyst Switch->Desktop Machines.

Now I want to monitor all the network traffic in/out through netgear from all the desktop machines and if pssobile I want to monitor bandwidth used per system.

Please let me know if this is possible.If possible please give me step by step procedure.

Links will step by step procedures are also appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:eversiva
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36890974
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890975
You won't be able to do this using the equipment you have at the moment.  What are the exact models of the outer and switch?

Typically this is done in one of two ways:

1) Using a router, smart switch or firewall device that natively supports these features.
or
2)Install a broadcast hub between the switch and the router, or use a switch that supports port-mirroring to mirror your gateway port, and set up an old PC to log all the traffic, then analyse it with something like this, but you'd be better spending the money on a firewall / router with features like usage logging, bandwidth restriction etc.

Also discussed here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36892897
What catalyst switch are you using?  I do this all the time using a port mirror to a secondary nic on a workstation I have setup with wireshark.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36935715
thanks
0