[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find product key used for activating MS Office 2010

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have some Microsoft Office 2010 installations that have been activated some time ago on Windows 7 machines, and now I need to find out which 25 character product key was entered for each installation. How can I find this key?

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 36890639
Run SIW on those PC's. Under Licenses you'll find the keys of each product that needed such a key:

http://gtopala.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 36890671
Thanks but is there a free tool for this, and does Microsoft not support this functionality with the software?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 36890685
There is a free version of SIW (it's the older version on their download site). Also Portableapps has a free version of SIW:

http://portableapps.com/

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/siw_portable

With portableapps you could include several useful tools on a USB stick and then run them directly from the stick without needing further installation, it's an essential tool.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expone earned 664 total points
ID: 36890896
You can download a free small utility "produKey" from here:

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/ProduKey-Download-21769.html

Just choose 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64), depending on your operating system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36891757
This is written in autoit
the _x86 should work on both 64 and 32 bit systems, but if not the x64 is attached as well. Key-retreiver-x86.txt key-retreiver-x64.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36891963
here is the actual code/author of the script, and obviously you will need to rename the .txt to .exe
http://www.autoitscript.com/forum/topic/131797-windows-and-office-key/page__hl__windows+key__fromsearch__1
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36892021
While there is a free version of SIW it is not licensed for use on a business network.  Now, given what it does, the fact that it's a single executable, it's size, and it's cost (for a technician license), I STRONGLY RECOMMEND you BUY the technician license and use that.  I did.

Otherwise, the Magical Jelly Bean MAY be free for commercial use - I'm really not sure.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36892045
Try ProduKey

http://pcsupport.about.com/gi/o.htm?zi=1/XJ&zTi=1&sdn=pcsupport&cdn=compute&tm=6&f=11&su=p284.12.336.ip_p504.1.336.ip_&tt=4&bt=0&bts=1&zu=http%3A//www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

FYI... Magical Jelly Bean no longer can be used to find Office Product keys. They now have a paid software for that.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36892246
FYI, Produkey is free for business use since we are talking about licensing.....

You can also have it scan the entire domain, or use a .TXT file with the 25 PCNames in it......

ProduKey v1.53 - Recover lost Windows product key (CD-Key) and Office 2003/2007 product key
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

This is the official site for it, with full instructions and licensing information.....
0