Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basics about CheckPoint firewall

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Pls provide the Right  book for Check-Point Firewall basics as i am very NEW and i want to start with Basics..

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 36890967
Hi,

There are a couple of options here:

* Either the Checkpoint documentation available on the Checkpoint website or

* a 3rd party book e.g.: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Check-Point-NGX-Security-Administration/dp/1597492450/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1317379817&sr=8-1

Checkpoint is a fairly complicated product though so it doesnt get much more basic than going through the documentation.

HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cmoormann earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893358
Unfortunately there aren't any recent books about checkpoint products, which means the only thing that hasn't (really) changed over the years is the rulebase and one can figure this out easily by oneself.

My advise would be to read the R75 Firewall Administration Guide provided with the product. It's actually not that bad. Then use this information in a lab.
For more but also redundant information you can then consult the CCSA training material, which is quite expensive (iirc ~600$) or visit a one week course, that includes this material. Also there is a chance to grab these material off i.e. ebay.
More advanced features then are better covered in the CCSE training manual.
Loads of other (basic) questions have been answered and are available at the Check Point User Group or CPshared.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36984478
Thanks
0