Solved

How to configure asa 5505 to support multiple internal network segments?

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is a newly bought Cisco ASA 5505 firewall. This is using ASA Version 8.4(2). Due to licensing, I found that it only allow to create 2 nameif - inside and outside, and Ip addresses not able to assigned to the physical ethernet interfaces. My network has 2 internal network segments - 10.0.1.x/24 and 10.0.2.0/24, and of course 1 external port to connect to router.

So, I configured vlan 2 interface with nameif outside, and assigned ethernet 0/0 to it. I configured vlan 1 interface with nameif inside, and assigned ethernet 0/1 and 0/2 to it. but, then how can I support both internal network segments on INSIDE?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36890641
Well, using a base license you can have a third interface/vlan. This is limited though, it can only communicate with one other vlan. But if you don't need the two networks to communicate with each other you could still use the third vlan for internet access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36890680
Hi einiebeek,

Can you show me the configurations?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36890695
Or super net 10.0.1.0/24 and 10.0.2.0/24 on the ASA and use 10.0.0.0/22 on the inside interface of the ASA
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36890709
Hi RPPreacher,

How about the default gateway for segment 1.0/24 and 2.0/24?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36890710
@RPPreacher: thought of that, but what are you going to use as default gateway(s) on both the networks?

@MezzutOzil: see if this works:
interface Vlan 1
nameif inside
security-level 100
ip address 10.0.1.254 255.255.255.0
interface Vlan 2
nameif inside2
security-level 100
ip address 10.0.2.254 255.255.255.0
interface Vlan 3
nameif outside
security-level 0
ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.x
object network obj_any
subnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
nat (inside,outside) dynamic interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36890732
Hi erniebeek,

I think the licensing only allow up to 2 nameif. When I wanted to create the 3rd nameif on new vlan, the following error prompted:

  This license does not allow configuratng more than 2 interfaces with nameif and without a "no forward" command on this interface or on 1 interface with nameif already configured.
 
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 36890914
Ok, minor adjustement:

interface Vlan 1
nameif inside
security-level 100
ip address 10.0.1.254 255.255.255.0
interface Vlan 2
no forward interface vlan 1
nameif inside2
security-level 100
ip address 10.0.2.254 255.255.255.0
interface Vlan 3
nameif outside
security-level 0
ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.x
object network obj_any
subnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
nat (inside,outside) dynamic interface
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36904579
Excellence, it works
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36904912
Good!
Glad I could help and Thx for the points :)
0