Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to activate over 20 user on BES 5.0 - Exchange 2003 and 2010

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have user's on Exchange 2003 and 2010, connecting to BES 5.0  We have been able to connect as many users from 2003 but get error's and are unable to activate more than 20 from Exchange 2010.  We unassigned the BESPolicy from the BESAdmin mailbox and removed the maxconcurrency from the default throttling policy and assigned that to BESAdmin, then restarted the BES services.  We now have no Maxconcurrency settings on Exchange 2010 but the issue remains.  Can anyone advise anything else to try.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SquareOneResources
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 36895268
Have you verified if the activation email from RIM shows up in thier inbox?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SquareOneResources
ID: 36902749
Yes it did, every hour or so.  
we have resolved the issue now, removed all maxconcurrency limits waited 20 minutes and restarted the BES.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924518
The following should be the proof\recommendation from BES

Configuring a Microsoft Exchange 2010 messaging environment
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16575/Configuring_Exchange_2010_environ_962756_11.jsp

Turn off client throttling in Microsoft Exchange 2010
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/12142/Disable_client_throttling_Exchange_10_963026_11.jsp

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SquareOneResources
ID: 37062324
Thank you for your help, apologies for the lengthy time to come back to you.
0