?
Solved

onmouseover JavaScript Functions

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi i want to run some onmousedown js function, but how can i run this function without onmousedown event, in twebbrowser

Can you suggest me a proper function, please? thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:gsamuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Morphor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891138
WebBrowser1.Perform(WM_LButtonDown,0,0);
//    or
WebBrowser1.Perform(WM_RButtonDown,0,0);

Open in new window


Second option (change foo() to your function):
uses
  MSHTML;

procedure TForm1.CallFoo(S: string; I: Integer);
  { Calls JavaScript foo() function }
var
  Doc: IHTMLDocument2;      // current HTML document
  HTMLWindow: IHTMLWindow2; // parent window of current HTML document
  JSFn: string;             // stores JavaScipt function call
begin
  // Get reference to current document
  Doc := WebBrowser1.Document as IHTMLDocument2;
  if not Assigned(Doc) then
    Exit;
  // Get parent window of current document
  HTMLWindow := Doc.parentWindow;
  if not Assigned(HTMLWindow) then
    Exit;
  // Run JavaScript
  try
    JSFn := Format('foo("%s",%d)', [S, I]);  // build function call
    HTMLWindow.execScript(JSFn, 'JavaScript'); // execute function
  except
    // handle exception in case JavaScript fails to run
  end;
end;

Open in new window


Source: http://www.delphidabbler.com/articles?article=21
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 36892064
You can disable executing javascript by click, so you have to use OnBeforeNavigate2 even in WebBrowser by this way


procedure TForm1.WebBrowser1BeforeNavigate2(ASender: TObject;
  const pDisp: IDispatch; var URL, Flags, TargetFrameName, PostData,
  Headers: OleVariant; var Cancel: WordBool);
var LastURL: string;
begin
cancel := pos('javascript', URL) > 0;
end;

Open in new window

0