[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Empty Cell in Excel to Null Value in SQL

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I am using DTS to upload an excel spreadsheet into the database. I have several cells that are empty and it gets uploaded as "NULL" value into the database. I want the fields to remain empty in the dba, meaning nothing at all, not for it to read "NULL" in all the empty fields. Can someone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:JessyRobinson1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890809
ypu can update the NULL value afterwords with blank
something like this

Update tablename
set col = ""
where col = 'NULL'

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AlokJain0412
ID: 36891042
You can Update with this single Action

Update tablename
set col = null
where col = 'NULL'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JessyRobinson1234
ID: 36891147
I had to tweak it just a little to:

Update table
set col = ''
where col is NULL
0