Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell script to output a list of files that are in folders and subfolers.

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I need to write a power shell script that will output to a text file all the files that are in a directory including files in sub folders. .

Thanks

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:luketr
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891024

You can use the recurse switch to get all subfolder and then pipe to where to check if it is a file or folder.

Get-ChildItem c:\temp -Recurse | Where {$_.PSISContainer -ne $True} | out-file c:\temp\files.txt

Or CSV File

Get-ChildItem c:\temp -Recurse | Where {$_.PSISContainer -ne $True} | export-csv c:\temp\files.csv
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36891061
Since PSIsContainer is a boolean value, it is more straightforward to omit comparision (which is redundant):
Get-ChildItem c:\temp -Recurse | Where {!$_.PSIsContainer} | out-file c:\temp\files.txt

Open in new window

You can use aliases, which are a matter of taste:
gci c:\temp -recurse | ? {!$PSIsContainer] | out-file c:\temp\files.txt

Open in new window

0