Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with stopping time when opened tab is changed or not..........

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using setTimeout function to run time in my javascript application ....is there any method that i can stop application when the tab where timer is running changes..........?????
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36890819
if you want don't want the user to trigger any event on the screen when the timer is ticking, then you need to overlay a transparent div on top of your screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36890825
i am using setTimeout fintion to run timer in one page i want that if any one open or minimize that page/tab then time will pause.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890847
window.onblur = function() {
   //stop the timer
};

window.onfocus = function() {
   //start the timer from the last value
};
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36890872
But I also want tomaintain the time where tab is changed and time coming back too
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36890907
you can save the timer value at the blur event and start the timer again from saved value on focus, right?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36891020
update your setTimeout :

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">

var pause = false; // default value

setTimeout(function() {
         if( !pause ) {
             // your current code here
             // I suppose you've an other setTimeout here too
         }
}, 1000); // 1000 is your current delay

to stop it, just set pause to true :

pause = true;
0