Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - File Sharing

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Need help with network file sharing. We have Windows network with XP clients and Windows 2003 Server for sharing data over the network

Scenario:

Server is called 'File-Server'
Share directory called 'Accounts' with sub-directories: Costing, Budget, Invoicing
3 Security Groups: Group A, Group B, Group C

Group A & B have full rights to the 'Accounts' folder and its sub-directories
Group C has only 'Read' access to the 'Accounts' folder and its sub-directories

I now want to give 'Group C' full rights to the Invoicing sub-directoy only.

Can someone point me in a right direction?

Many thanks,  
0
Comment
Question by:AKTII-UK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36890868
Where is this "Invoicing" sub dir ?
You can use "Advanced" options to grant them rights. Go to that folder, choose "Properties" and then "Advanced". From the list choose GroupC, grant them Modify rights and change scope to "This folder and files only"

Do not grant them Full Control, they would be able to change ACL and grant access to lower folders for themselves.

Permissions
Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36890876
Select the sharing tab of the Invoicing folder. Select then Group C and give them full rights.

This should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36890897
thanks for you response, i've tired both of yours suggestion but it still becomes read only
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36890904
Check if you have no "Deny" permission for write/change inherited from other level ?
From my attached screen select also "Apply these .... " and check again

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36890912
OK. Select the invoice folder and right click on it.
Select then Sharing and Security..

Click on the Permissions button.

Select now group c and check the Full Control option to Allow.
Click Apply -> OK -> Apply -> OK

This should work
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890946
One question first.
How do you browse to the other shares.

\\file-server\accounts     --> and then choose the folder you need   or
are the other subfolders shared directly.
I'll describe thefor me, the most preferable option.

d:\ accounts   should have:    Share permissions for Domain users (full control)
                                                NTFS permissions on d:\accounts for Group A+B (full control)
                                                NTFS permissions on d:\accounts for Group C  (Read only)
                                                NTFS permissions on d:\accounts\invoice for Group C (full control)

voila.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36890973
Hello Peter,

the shares are accesed via  \\file-server\accounts     --> and then choose the folder you need

i'll try your method now and let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AKTII-UK
ID: 36901941
Thanks to everyone for your suggestion
0