Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Express and MS SQL Standard edition installed on same server - possible?

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
As so far no response to my other question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_27373447.html


I have a more straight forward question. On a server (Win 2008) that already has MS SQL Standard edition installed, can you also install MS SQL Express edition to be used by a different application?

I assume not but I could well be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 500 total points
ID: 36890879
yes you can install multiple versions of sql server

you just need to configure them to ensure that they aren't competing for the same resources..

there are several scenarios where this is good practice as it allows for tailoring of environments more efficiently.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawa29
jawa29 earned 500 total points
ID: 36890881
Hi

Check this link out, it should help.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143694.aspx

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 500 total points
ID: 36890891
Dear afflik1923 ,

>>>>MS SQL Express and MS SQL Standard edition installed on same server - possible?<<<<<

Yes, it is possible. I have installed both on same server (windows)  , it is working fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vaibhavjaiman
vaibhavjaiman earned 500 total points
ID: 36891275
While installing the other version Just install it under the new instance name and it would work ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36975814
Many thanks
0