Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iTunes better quality Audio

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi There!

I am running the latest iTunes for Windows, and I notice that some of the music I have purchased is coming down at 128k and some at 256VBR. I want to make sure my music is available at the highest bitrate available, especially particular albums as I have a new set of very high end headphones arriving next week. Once I download in a specific format, can I change it for the higher end bitrates? Secondly where do  I set the ripping bitrate for CD's?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891026
Sadly it is up to the company behind the CD what bitrate they choose to release, some release lossless some release 128kbit.

Regarding ripping your own CDs its up in the top under settings you can choose the format you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36895458
I would recommend getting Winamp.  I have tried almost every music manager and player out there and Winamp still remains on top for audio quality.  Their equalizer settings is where it's at.  The music you purchased online is probably of crappy quality and you could transform them into better settings, but honestly you can't take crap and make it better.  Your pretty much stuck with them and using the Winamp EQ to make them sound better.  As for CDS you want to rip, rip them with Winamp in FLAC lossless quality if you want near recording studio quality.  There is settings in there to have a bigger file size or a faster encoding.  They are both the same quality so it just depends if you can wait almost a full day for a cd to rip, or you want a bigger file size.  If you have a big hard drive just use teh faster encoding.  Like I said quality doesn't change.  Also, if you still want more equalizer settings get foobar2000.  There is a few settings in the foobar2000 equalizer that are even better than the Winamp I think for clarity.  I think the Live setting in foobar2000 gives amazing details.  But the ones in winamp are very good.  If you want more out of everything just get both programs and rip the cds with Winamp.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 36997079
Thanks for the assist.
0