Solved

migrating exchange 2010 mailboxes to new exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2011-09-30
13
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI all,

weve got a new more powerful exchange server and im goign to move all the mailboxes from the old 2010 server to the new 2010 server

is this as simple as a move request with them both being on 2010? are there any additional steps to take?

just thought id ask whilst im waiting for bits to install

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
Comment Utility
Nothing special really, just add it to the envoriment and new-moverequest and problem soved :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
Comment Utility

Hi,

    Here is the link for complete guide to performing this activity,.

          http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124797.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
Comment Utility
yeah ive done it on one now :)

i can see that the exchange servers detect eachother and there both on the same managment console!

once ive moved all the mailboxes how do i decommission the old ex 2010 box?
can i just uninstall and the rest is taken care of and the new box has the same settings (copied them across)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
Most of organization configuration is the same for all severs and it is transfered automatically. But some details has to be checked manually and they are hut transport and CAS settings. Do not forget to install certificate. And you will need to redirect ports on your firewall to IP of new server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
I find this instalation templates very useful:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff622322.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
Comment Utility
You may not have to do much, but it's still worth checking a few things depending on the rest of your setup.

CAS
Are CAS servers remaining the same? Are they in an array?

HT
Are HT servers remaining the same?

MBX
Is your Mailbox server in a DAG (sounds like it's not)? Is your current (old) Mailbox server responsible for OAB generation? Do you have any database-specific, or server-specific settings - language, mailbox limit, EAP, journaling, Transport Rules?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
Comment Utility
client access servers?

the new server will be the CAS, do i need to transfer it from the old one im taking offline? and how do i do so?

what are HT servers?

DAG?
it is yes, i deleted the OAB on the old server created a new OAB on the new server and set it as default, but users are getting send recive errors about address book now and theres alot in event viewer too (see below)

im also getting errors about assistants? (see below)

the mailbox limtis ive always left as default
dont use journalling
but i do have some transport rules how do i move those?

lots of questiosn there, thansk for your helps!

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          10/10/2011 18:50:25
Event ID:      2937
Task Category: Validation
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      AXWELL.domain.local
Description:
Process w3wp.exe () (PID=3548). Object [CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local]. Property [GlobalAddressList] is set to value [domain.local/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Default Global Address List
DEL:448c9537-7ff0-4f33-a10a-8a2151387897], it is pointing to the Deleted Objects container in Active Directory. This property should be fixed as soon as possible.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">2937</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>6</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-10-10T17:50:25.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>6046</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>AXWELL.domain.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>w3wp.exe ()</Data>
    <Data>3548</Data>
    <Data>CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local</Data>
    <Data>GlobalAddressList</Data>
    <Data>domain.local/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Default Global Address List
DEL:448c9537-7ff0-4f33-a10a-8a2151387897</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Assistants
Date:          10/10/2011 13:43:23
Event ID:      9042
Task Category: Assistants
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      AXWELL.domain.local
Description:
Service MSExchangeMailboxAssistants. Calendar Sync Assistant for database Mailbox Database 1244513963 (38f318ba-7d5a-43e6-bd47-a65340ee4b23) is exiting a work cycle. No mailboxes were successfully processed. 4 mailboxes were skipped due to errors. There are 0 mailboxes in this database.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Assistants" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32772">9042</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-10-10T12:43:23.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>5983</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>AXWELL.domain.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>MSExchangeMailboxAssistants</Data>
    <Data>Calendar Sync Assistant</Data>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 1244513963 (38f318ba-7d5a-43e6-bd47-a65340ee4b23)</Data>
    <Data>4</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
I suppose that you have one (old) exchange server with client access, hub transport and mailbox role installed on it. Now you wish to move all stuff to new server and retire the old one?

For each role explained please follow the links in this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298026.aspx

If you (will) have a single exchange, then you don't have DAG. Some info:
http://www.agileit.com/blog/lists/posts/post.aspx?id=552

Transport rules created at hub transport server are stored in AD and are automatically replicated to all other hub transport servers in organization.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
You should not have deleted OAB on old and created an new server, but you should have moved the OAB creation process to new mailbox server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125184.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
Comment Utility
yeah move everything across, how do it? i have moved all the mailboxes so far, and the new server is also set up as a client access server

what can i do about that OAB error message now?
i thought setting the new one as default would of sorted it no probs?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The cause of  OAB error is most probably  the duplicate attribute for GAL.
Please check this link: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/96476c05-ca6b-4821-abf6-cf0a3adc4c05/
It has three suggestions how to resolve this issue.
0