Solved

Converting Ethernet Connector to USB Port

Posted on 2011-09-30
13
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a printer and a media player which both have female ethernet connectors and which I would like to connect to a home network using USB wireless internet adapters rather than cables.
I found a Female USB to Male Ethernet RJ45 Connector Adaptor (which will allow me to use a USB network adapter) but wonder if all adapters are equal. That is, is there anything special or different about an RJ45 connector for use with a 802.1n MIMO network speed than say an RJ45 used for a much slower connection.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
13 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
Can you post a Link to the adapter you found? The reason I ask is that I don't think that device will really support what you want to do. That way we may be able to check it's specifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 72 total points
Comment Utility
The adapter you've found is fine => basically all USB -> ethernet adapters work in the same way ... simply converting USB to ethernet.

However, it's not clear what you mean by "... is there anything special or different about an RJ45 connector for use with a 802.1n MIMO network speed than say an RJ45 used for a much slower connection."    ANY wired port (i.e. RJ45) will be FASTER than a wireless connection (e.g. 802.11n)
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
You will definitely not be able to use that to connect a USB WLAN stick to your printer. Whether it can be used for your media player depends on the player.

The reason is that you'd have to configure the WLAN adapter to connect to your wireless Access Point, and that configuration can only be done on the system it is attached to. For that you need an OS like Linux or Windoze etc. On a printer you just wouldn't have the ability to do any configuration.

To get a printer without internal Wireless adapter connected to a Wireless LAN you'd need a wireless print server, something like the product below:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833262001

Another thing that would probably work is to get a wireless bridge:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833315097

You'd then just have the bridge close to the printer and media player, connect all together with ethernet, and the bridge then connects to your normal wireless network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
1.) I meant would the RJ45 port or connector be different depending on the router speed or could I use this adapter to convert an wired port into a wireless one.

2.) Just to clarify I can use this adapter to plug a usb wireless network adapter into and network a printer and a media player without the use of some sort of ethernet wireless bridge.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
You can connect the adapter but you can't configure it. You wouldn't be able to build the connection to your Access Point, or input the Pass-phrase etc. Also the printer wouldn't be able even to recognize the wireless adapter and load it's drivers.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 71 total points
Comment Utility
You'll probably be better off getting something like this:
Netgear Universal WiFi Internet Adapter (WNCE2001)
http://www.netgear.com/landing/wnce2001.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your contributions I think the Netgear (moonie42) would be ideal for my purposes. One thing I am unclear on is I understand the adapter allows you to join the network but does that mean it takes up one of the ports on your router or does it add a port to your router.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
It works the same way a bridge works. It connects wirelessly to your wireless router or access point, and then you connect your player or printer with ethernet wires to the device itself. But as it only has one ethernet port you'd need either two of them (one for the player and one for the printer), or an additional ethernet switch so you can add both. The wireless bridge I mentioned includes a four port switch so you can connect both devices to it without an additional box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Thank you rindi yes I know I would need to purchase 2 of them the appeal in this case is that the media centre and media player would not need to be in close proximity of one another.I have checked the prices in Oz and they are reasonable.
Your wireless bridge however is wonderful for items in close proximity which I am interested in for something else. How do the switchs work do they take up one ethernet port on the router and you switch to the item you wish to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Sorry I meant that the printer and media player woudl not need to be close to one another.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
A wireless switch connects to the other wireless routers via wireless. That's the point of a bridge. It connects a wired LAN to another wired LAN via wireless. So you don't have to use a wire to connect it to your main wireless router. I see that two of these would be about the same price as one wnce2001. In my opinion you'd get more for your money.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Thank you very helpful.
0