Solved

sbs 2011 without SQL??

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

just a quick question:

I am going to install SBS 2011 Standard and do not need SQL Server 2008 that is included on installation, can I unistall or deselect from instalation without problem SQL Server 2008 or is needed for SBS?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DesarrolloBgn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36891080
Hi,

yes you can deselect from the option of SQL server 2008.

and go ahed for installation no worries for that.


0
 

Author Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 36891373
Ok, thank you
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 36891453
SQL server 2008 is provided with SBS 2011 premium add-on, it doesn't come with SBS standard.
SBS does have a SQL basic database which is required for Exchange and IIS which you do need. If not using Exchange there is no point in buying SBS Std, go for SBS essentials.

As for not installing features with SBS. There are 3 basic rules.
Always install all components
Always use the wizards
Always select defaults when possible.

In addition SBS 2008/2011 do not give you the option to install or not install some components. Some people have chosen to uninstall some components after set up, but they encounter problems in doing so. In the Event there is a service you do not want running, disable it, do not uninstalling it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 36893133
That is all information needed! Thanks
0