Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring ftp site

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a remote server(windows server 2008 r2) and I want to upload documents to this server by using ftp. I add the web server(iis 7.0) role and open the ftp services. Than I create an ftp site. It seems working, when i try to connect from command promt I can connect(both from my laptop and from the server itself.) But when i try to use filezilla and enter the credentials. It says connection timed out and so it does not show the directories. what might be the reason and how can i fix this? cmd_screenshot filezilla_screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:galipt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36891106
Hi,

check this one

1) Open port 21 on the firewall

netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="FTP (no SSL)" action=allow protocol=TCP dir=in localport=21

2) Activate firewall application filter for FTP (aka Stateful FTP) that will dynamically open ports for data connections

netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36891248
Also check in the client application (filezilla) if you need to uncheck Passive mode for data connections; that is, use Active mode.

Take a look at this resource:   http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:galipt
ID: 36891372
Thanks a lot, problem solved after I changed filezilla's ftp setting to active mode.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36891399
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. I have seen this settting get in the way before. ... Thinkpads_User
0