Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL speed up query with index?

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am comparing 2 tables each with common field called mniNum and removing duplicate records from the one table by comparing records in each table.   If I create an index in each table using the common field will that help speed up the process?

What else can I do to speed up a query that must compare each record between two tables?
0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 36891355
surely it will. use Explain <QUERY> to find out index hints.
If you can post your queries and table definition it'd be clear picture.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo Torres earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892063

Well sounds like you have answered you own question if this column your comparing is not a primary key then write an index for that column..

FYI.. Primary Keys automaically get an index Clustered Indexs

You you have to create an index on a column that is a non-clustered Index

These indexs will imporve look times on tables

By imporoving Lookup when you add Indexs on a table you will increase insert times so I hope you dont have a lot of inserts to this table or large inserts for that fact ..

You have a trade of there you going to have to deal with and decide which is more important..

good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 36892089
Ltorres,  will delete also be increased in addition to insert times when there is an index?  I am actually comparing the tables and removing records.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 36892364
Yes corect deletes as well

Here is a good resource
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96533/data_acc.htm

0