Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking for changing data in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a spreadsheet containing several worksheets. In one worksheet called Costs, I copy some information to another worksheet called Status. Status can have information directly entered into it as well as copied from Costs.

When a row in Status has a cell changed to Completed, an email is generated and the row is then deleted. The Costs worksheet is reconciled every month and completed entries are copied to a separate archive spreadsheet and then deleted from the Costs worksheet.

Would it be possible to record in the Costs worksheet, the date when the corresponding entry in the Status worksheet is deleted? Unfortunately, macros cannot be used.
0
Comment
Question by:StuBalls
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891283
How does all that happen currently? By hand? Manually?

If no CODE can be used then in a word NO.

How can you ask for it to happen but not allow any code to do it?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891310
If you can't use macros, then no, it isn't, I'm afraid.

Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36891364
Just FYI, you can share the workbook and set it to track changes, but:
1. It won't log them on a sheet you specify, it creates its own, and
2. Shared Workbooks are unreliable and best avoided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuBalls
ID: 36891792
Date-Check.xls
I've been trying to solve this for nearly a year and I think I found a way!!! I used Iterative Calculation (Circular References). I've attached a sample file that explains it all. Feel free to try to break it - a colleague at work said it couldn't be done but I thought it could. I'd love to take it in to work Monday and say I TOLD YOU SO!  ;-)

0