?
Solved

Virtual machine doens't see harddisk

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a problem with my HP ProLiant ML350 G6; When i add a virtual machine en try to boot it with a Windows 2008 R2 image from Microsoft, all goes well, but when it comes to the selection of the harddrive it askes for a driver, i've tried everything but it won't see the harddrive.

I have two 146 Gb hdd in RAID 10.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:bitplus
6 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36891231
Are you using the VIrtual Machine defaults that are provided, when you've created thr Machine through the Wizard?

What Storage Controller has been configured in the VM properties, you can check by selecting Edit Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitplus
ID: 36891232
I've also updated the servers bios en the latest drivers from HP.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891233
I had the same problem some time ago with Windows Hyper-V Server 2008R2 :)
The problem was... incomplete image download because my proxy disconnected downloading at the end. Image burnt fine and boot also well but I couldn't find any drive :)

Redownload image (and I think) everything would be fine! :]

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 36891237
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bitplus
ID: 36891276
LOL! That's the sollution! Thank you very much! :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36891309
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0