Solved

Windows Server 2008 icons, some are fully transparent

Posted on 2011-09-30
10
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just installed WSUS onto my windows server 2008 and after the install some of the desktop icons turned transparent.  How do I turn them back to non-transparent? Screengrab
0
Comment
Question by:GreyHippo
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bloodygonzo
ID: 36891273
Have you tried a reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36891298
Not yet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bloodygonzo
ID: 36891307
The reason I asked is this just happened to me last week when added a feature to a 2008 server. After bouncing icons all returned.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36891553
I will have to wait to lunchtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36944870
I restarted server and the icons are still transparent
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 125 total points
ID: 36955311
Hi GreyHippo,

maybe your Icon-Cache is corrupt or damaged. You can try to rebuild it by deleting it and re-starting explore process - take a look here about further info: http://smallvoid.com/article/windows-icon-cache.html

I don't exactly know where this icon cache is located in Windows Server 2008, but I guess it should be the same as in Vista/7 in C:\Users\<user_name>\AppData\Local\IconCache.db

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 36966782
>>I just installed WSUS onto my windows server 2008..

Have you checked your server 's CPU or Memory, which has enough resources to support your WSUS service?

Sometime I also have the same case when the service is top loading. Now try to turn off WSUS service (DIsabled), and then reboot....  what's an outcome ?


More info:
Determine WSUS Capacity Requirements
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708483(WS.10).aspx

Problems with high CPU, w3wp.exe and WSUS
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23903695.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36968003
Thanks Zoppo, that worked.
0