Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to find values in excel and return matching numbers in same column

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working in Microsoft Excel, and in one row I have cells with "R" that represent reconciled columns and cells that have either "*" or is blank. I want excel to find all the cells with "*" and blanks and return the sum of the matching columns.  Can someone tell me the formula to do this? I have attached an image to show what I am talking about
excel.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891319
Use a SUMPRODUCT() formula, like this:

=SUMPRODUCT((B1:B6<>"R")*(C1:C6))

Please take a look at the attached file.

jppinto
Sumproduct-Example2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891320
Assuming the 'R's in column A and the values in B:

=SUMIF(A:A,"<>R",B:B)

will sum up column B where the corresponding cell in A is not 'R'

HTH
Rory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 36891390
Thank you both very much.  I tried out both of the formulas and they worked perfectly.
0