Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I paint all words in my richedit ?

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello guys,

I have a richedit with loaded text and I have a stringlist of words.

I need an example with a function where the system could analyze and paint all the words of my text that is found in my StringList.

I use Delphi 7

thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 400 total points
ID: 36892109
Here is a simple example:
procedure TForm1.FindText(FindStr: string; Culr:TColor);
var X, ToEnd : integer;
    oldCursor : TCursor;
begin
   oldCursor := Screen.Cursor;
   Screen.Cursor := crHourglass;
   with RichEdit1 do
   begin
     X := 0;
     ToEnd := length(Text) ;
     X := FindText(FindStr, X, ToEnd, []) ;
     while X <> -1 do
     begin
     SetFocus;
     SelStart := X;
     SelLength := length(FindStr) ;
     SelAttributes.Color := Culr;
     X := FindText(FindStr,X + length(FindStr),ToEnd, []);
     end;
   end;
   Screen.Cursor := oldCursor;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  strlst:TStrings;
  i:integer;
begin
  strlst:=TStringlist.create;
  strlst.Add('Whatever');
  for i:= 0 to strlst.Count-1 do
    begin
      FindText(strlst[i], clRed);
    end;
  strlst.Free;
end;

Open in new window


Search Function from about.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahdi78 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36892248
You have to use this example with ListBox


procedure PaintMyWord(RE: TRichEdit; Words: TStrings);
var
I, J, CharPos, CharPos2, noChars: Integer;
MyWords: TStringList;
begin
MyWords := TStringList.Create;
 try
 MyWords.Text := Words.Text;
 for J := 0 to MyWords.Count - 1 do
  begin
  CharPos := 0; noChars := 0;
  for i := 0 to Pred(RE.Lines.Count) do
  noChars := noChars + Length(RE.Lines[i]);
  repeat
  CharPos2 := RE.FindText(MyWords[J], CharPos, noChars, [stWholeWord]);
  CharPos := CharPos2+1;
  RE.SelStart := CharPos2;
  RE.SelLength := Length(MyWords[J]);
  RE.SelAttributes.Color := clRed;
  until charpos = 0;
  end;
 finally
 MyWords.Free;
 end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
PaintMyWord(RichEdit1, ListBox1.Items);
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 36892279
Hi jimyX,

Yeah, it worked but there is a problem.

I need that the function finds only wholeword and it painted words being part of another word.

for example:

"my"

the function painted the my of Emmy. It must paint only my and skip Emmy or any other word that has the "my".

did you get it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 36892299
Hi Mahdi78,

you example was perfect.

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 36892300
Update...
you dont need to create TStringlist inside function


procedure PaintMyWord(RE: TRichEdit; Words: TStrings);
var
I, J, CharPos, CharPos2, noChars: Integer;
begin
 for J := 0 to Words.Count - 1 do
  begin
  CharPos := 0; noChars := 0;
  for i := 0 to Pred(RE.Lines.Count) do
  noChars := noChars + Length(RE.Lines[i]);
  repeat
  CharPos2 := RE.FindText(Words[J], CharPos, noChars, [stWholeWord]);
  CharPos := CharPos2+1;
  RE.SelStart := CharPos2;
  RE.SelLength := Length(Words[J]);
  RE.SelAttributes.Color := clRed;
  until charpos = 0;
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 36892305
thanks
0