Solved

synonym of "to-do" in English

Posted on 2011-09-30
14
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hi there;

What is the synonym of "to-do" in English?

Kind regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 36891516
It depends what context you are using it in.  

Can you use it in a sentence so we know how you are using it?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36891732
As an element of table of content;
As;
1. Introduction
2. TODO (but what should I write for this?)

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 36892028
So, as a chapter in a book??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36892054
Yes, or in a thesis, but the meaning should be like that and must formal heading.

To rephrase, what is the formal saying of to do?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 36892072
perform the act of
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36892170
Actions required
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 36892477
Is the phrase being used to communicate that the content of the chapter is helping the reader with his/her own to-do's, or the author's "to-do's", is it even about action-items in that sense at all?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36892517
Proceed with
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 36892610
to-do can be regarded as a noun.
It was developed when people made lists of tasks to do in the near future.
Eventually those lists were called to-do lists. The name has taken on a life of its own as a noun.
some synonyms have already been listed. The most appropriate one would be
tasks
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36892630
Tasks leftover
or Actions left?

I need to have something to replace that "left".

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 13 total points
ID: 36892646
Remaining Tasks
or
Tasks Remaining
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rogiee
Rogiee earned 13 total points
ID: 36892649
Action Items
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 12 total points
ID: 36892685
Actions Remaining
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 12 total points
ID: 36892689
Replace 'left' with 'remaining' to sound more formal
Actions Remaining would work, although I think I would go with sl8rz "Tasks Remaining"
0