Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Insert Error

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Could anyone please tell me what is wrong with this insert query? I keep getting the error (with the bolded highlited in red):

Incorrect syntax near '`'.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Incorrect syntax near '`'.

Source Error:


Line 69:                 con.Open();
Line 70:                SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(sSQL, con);
Line 71:                 cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
Line 72:              
Line 73:        
 

string ConnStr = "Data Source=sql01.ad.gov.uk\\spur;Initial Catalog=PCN_Payments;User ID=spppppppp;Password=passsss ";
                string sSQL = " INSERT INTO capitapayment(fundcode,fundname,ref,amt,source,rurl,backurl,vatcode,custemail,reconscript,sysref,`when`,`live`) VALUES ('31','Car Penalty Charge Notice','" + pcn.ToString() + "','" + amt + " ','I ',' www.ad.gov.uk ',' " + backurl + "',' F ','','','" + pcn.ToString() + "|" + vrm.ToString() + "',NOW(), 1)";
                SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(ConnStr);
                con.Open();
               SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(sSQL, con);
                cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
              
        
        
        
       
        

        //Get the last inserted ID
        string lastID = " SELECT @@IDENTITY as id";
      SqlCommand IDcmd = new SqlCommand(lastID, con);
        DataTable odt = new DataTable();
      SqlDataAdapter oda = new SqlDataAdapter(IDcmd);
         oda.Fill(odt);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:olootu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 500 total points
ID: 36891519
Looks like you're using back ticks ` instead of single quotes '

If these are reserved words being used as column names surround with [ ].

Lee
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:lludden
lludden earned 500 total points
ID: 36891522
The items I bolded.  You can't have a string constant in the columns list/

string sSQL = " INSERT INTO capitapayment(fundcode,fundname,ref,amt,source,rurl,backurl,vatcode,custemail,reconscript,sysref,`when`,`live`) VALUES ('31','Car Penalty Charge Notice','" + pcn.ToString() + "','" + amt + " ','I ',' www.ad.gov.uk ',' " + backurl + "',' F ','','','" + pcn.ToString() + "|" + vrm.ToString() + "',NOW(), 1)";
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 36891527
I hope that connection string isn't for a live db with the user name and password in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olootu
ID: 36891918
@lsavidge: The connectionstring is NOT correct. I just left a dummy logindetails.
0