Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reminders not showing up in outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have several users whose mailbox is on exchange 2010 and running office 2010 client.  They are not getting their reminder window.  When they click the view tab and click reminders, no information is showing up, although they have appointments on their calendar.  Thanks for the help.  
0
Comment
Question by:otishelp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dm_mcelduff
ID: 36896107
Try the outlook switch '/cleanreminders'

See the details at the link below for additional switches, and how to use them:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-outlook-2010-HP010354956.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jaw34
ID: 36939606
Do these users have the Office 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed?

If so, Microsoft has a hotfix available to address this issue: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2584053

You will need to click on the "View and request hotfix downloads" link at the top of the page.

Please post back and let us kow if successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:otishelp
ID: 36951398
Thank you, I will give this a shot and post back.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaw34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37002947
Did you have any success with the hotfix? Do you require further assistance?

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:otishelp
ID: 37006133
Worked like a charm.  Thanks for the help
0